Cookie & Privacy Policy

This statement (together with our cookies policy and terms of use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This privacy statement is applicable to each and all of the websites: www.Skillbase.com, owned by Skillbase Limited (“Skillbase” / “We” / “Us”) or operated by Skillbase on behalf of its clients and partners, and summarises the precautions which Skillbase will take to protect the personal data which it may obtain from any person using the Sites (“you” / the “user” / the “data subject”).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Skillbase.

Accessibility

As a company we are committed to improving our service to you and as part of this we recognise the importance of website accessibility. We fully support the Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) Guidelines and endeavour to address accessibility and usability requirements.

The Sites can be viewed with most Internet browsers and, depending upon which Internet Browser you use, there are several ways in which you may be able to make changes to how information is displayed on the pages of the Sites. For example, you may be able to:

  • Change text size and colour (images cannot be changed);
  • Change the page background colour;
  • Change the colour schemes of the Sites with your preferred settings.

To make changes such as these, you may be able to click on the help section of your browser or access the Internet help files provided by the manufacturer of your browser.

Personal data

Skillbase will apply the following principles when operating the Sites:

  1. Personal data will be fairly and lawfully obtained and processed;
  2. Personal data will be held only for lawful and specified purposes;
  3. Personal data will not be used or disclosed in any manner incompatible with the purposes for which it is held;
  4. Personal data will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which it is held;
  5. Personal data will be corrected and kept up to date at the data subject’s request;
  6. Personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and will be deleted from any database at the data subject’s request;
  7. Data subjects will be given access to data relating to them; and
  8. Personal data will be protected by reasonable security measures against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, destruction or loss.

In particular, no personal data will be collected about any data subject who is not first made aware of the use to which such data will be put and is given an opportunity to object to such proposed use.

Information we may collect from users

Skillbase may collect and process the following data about users:

  • Information that users provide by filling in forms on the Sites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use a Site, subscribing to a service, posting material or requesting further services. Skillbase may also ask for information when users report a problem with any Site.
  • If a user contacts Skillbase, Skillbase may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Skillbase may also ask users to complete surveys for research purposes, although users do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions users carry out through a Site and of the fulfilment of orders.
  • Details of visits to a Site and the resources that users access.

Purposes for which we may use personal data

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to contact you regarding any matter relevant to the underlying service and/or personal data collected;
  • to perform statistical analysis of the personal data in order to measure interest in and use of the Sites and to inform advertisers of the results of such analysis without identifying the data subject;
  • to ensure that content from the Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to improve how we communicate with you.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services which are similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Where we store personal data

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of any Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to the privacy statement and legal rights

Skillbase reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement at any time by amending this page.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Skillbase Limited, Wilson House, Waterberry Drive, Waterlooville, Hants. PO7 7XX.

The Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of up to £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Cookie Policy

Like many websites, this service uses cookies. Cookies are small text files of information that a web server transfers to a cookie file on the device you are using to browse a website (commonly a computer or mobile phone) to collect and store information. It is important for us to use them because we can deliver an efficient service to you and also analyse customer journeys through the Sites to inform future enhancements. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Likewise, cookies are beneficial to your use of the Sites because they avoid the need for you to enter the same information several times during one transaction and also safeguard your security when using our secure online services.

There a two types of cookie which can be stored on your device:

  • a session cookie which lasts for the amount of time you keep your web browser open for, and;
  • a persistent cookie which is stored on your device for a defined period of time.

We use both of these types of cookies which fall into two categories termed by us as (1) strictly necessary cookies, and (2) performance analytics cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies

These are the types of cookies that let you move around the Sites and use their features. In this category we use both session and persistent cookies. The session cookies help you make applications for services and also login and navigate around secure areas of the Sites. The persistent cookie is only set if you tick a box on the login screen for the relevant Site to remember part of your login details for a future visit. However, it will make you aware that a cookie is used to support this and also advise you not to do this if you are using a computer in a public place.

Performance analytics cookies

We use performance analytics cookies to gather statistical information on how people navigate the Sites such as: the number of visits and number of pages per visit, paths taken by visitors through the Sites, duration and time of visits, type of web browsers used and other general data. From this detail, we are able to continuously improve our visitors’ experience of the Sites.

We use Google Analytics to provide this information. This sets both session and persistent cookies to help us understand user behaviour. The session cookies (_utmb and _utmc) tell us when a user enters one of the Sites and either exits it or performs no further actions for longer than 30 minutes. The persistent cookies (_utma and _utmz) tell us how visitors find the Sites and their uniqueness i.e. their number of visits and how recent or frequent they are.

None of the cookies used on the Sites collect personally identifiable information about you. By continuing to use the Sites, you are consenting to us placing cookies on your device for the purposes detailed above.

If you do not want cookies placed on your device, you can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You can also find details of how to block them on the most widely used devices and browsers at allaboutcookies.org. Please note though that by blocking our cookies, we cannot guarantee that the Sites and your experience whilst visiting are as we intended it to be. You can also block all Google Analytics cookies across all websites by getting the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here.